88TH OSCARS® NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED February 28, 2016 @TheAcademy #Oscars

88th Academy Awards®

LOS ANGELES, CA – Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs, Guillermo del Toro,
John Krasinski and Ang Lee announced the 88th Academy Awards® nominations today
(January 14).

Del Toro and Lee announced the nominees in 11 categories at 5:30 a.m. PT,
followed by Boone Isaacs and Krasinski for the remaining 13 categories at 5:38
a.m. PT, at the live news conference attended by more than 400 international
media representatives. For a complete list of nominees, visit the official
Oscars® website, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees
in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate
film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film
categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening
committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will
begin for members on Saturday, January 23, at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn
Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy’s Linwood Dunn Theater in
Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 24
categories.

The 88th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 28, 2016, at the Dolby
Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be
televised live by the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscar®
presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and
territories worldwide.

Nominations for the 88th Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Bryan Cranstonin “Trumbo”
  • Matt Damonin “The Martian”
  • Leonardo DiCaprioin “The Revenant”
  • Michael Fassbenderin “Steve Jobs”
  • Eddie Redmaynein “The Danish Girl”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Christian Balein “The Big Short”
  • Tom Hardyin
    “The Revenant”
  • Mark Ruffaloin “Spotlight”
  • Mark Rylancein “Bridge of Spies”
  • Sylvester Stallonein “Creed”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Cate Blanchettin “Carol”
  • Brie Larsonin “Room”
  • Jennifer Lawrencein “Joy”
  • Charlotte Ramplingin “45 Years”
  • Saoirse Ronanin “Brooklyn”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Jennifer Jason Leighin “The Hateful Eight”
  • Rooney Marain
    “Carol”
  • Rachel McAdamsin “Spotlight”
  • Alicia Vikanderin “The Danish Girl”
  • Kate Winsletin “Steve Jobs”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Anomalisa”Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
  • “Boy and the World”Alê Abreu
  • “Inside Out”Pete
    Docter and Jonas Rivera
  • “Shaun the Sheep Movie”Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • “When Marnie Was There”Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Carol”Ed
    Lachman
  • “The Hateful Eight”Robert Richardson
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road”John Seale
  • “The Revenant”Emmanuel Lubezki
  • “Sicario”Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • “Carol”Sandy
    Powell
  • “Cinderella”Sandy
    Powell
  • “The Danish Girl”Paco Delgado
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road”Jenny Beavan
  • “The Revenant”Jacqueline
    West

Achievement in directing

  • “The Big Short”Adam
    McKay
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road”George Miller
  • “The Revenant”Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • “Room”Lenny
    Abrahamson
  • “Spotlight”Tom McCarthy

Best documentary feature

  • “Amy”Asif
    Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
  • “Cartel Land”Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • “The Look of Silence”Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • “What Happened, Miss Simone?”Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
  • “Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best documentary short subject

  • “Body Team 12”David Darg and Bryn Mooser
  • “Chau, beyond the Lines”Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  • “Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah”Adam Benzine
  • “A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness”Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • “Last Day of Freedom”Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Achievement in film editing

  • “The Big Short”Hank
    Corwin
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road”Margaret Sixel
  • “The Revenant”Stephen Mirrione
  • “Spotlight”Tom McArdle
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “Embrace of the Serpent”Colombia
  • “Mustang”France
  • “Son of Saul”Hungary
  • “Theeb”Jordan
  • “A War”Denmark

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Mad Max: Fury Road”Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
  • “The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and
    Disappeared”
    Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • “The Revenant”Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Bridge of Spies”Thomas Newman
  • “Carol”Carter
    Burwell
  • “The Hateful Eight”Ennio Morricone
  • “Sicario”Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Earned It”from “Fifty Shades of Grey”

    Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville
    and Stephan Moccio

  • “Manta Ray”from “Racing Extinction”

    Music by J. Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegarty

  • “Simple Song #3”from “Youth”

    Music and Lyric by David Lang

  • “Til It Happens To You”from “The Hunting Ground”

    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

  • “Writing’s On The Wall”from “Spectre”

    Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Best motion picture of the year

  • “The Big Short”Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
  • “Bridge of Spies”Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko
    Krieger, Producers
  • “Brooklyn”Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road”Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
  • “The Martian”Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
  • “The Revenant”Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith
    Redmon, Producers
  • “Room”Ed Guiney, Producer
  • “Spotlight”Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • “Bridge of Spies”Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration:
    Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
  • “The Danish Girl”Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration:
    Michael Standish
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road”Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa
    Thompson
  • “The Martian”Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
  • “The Revenant”Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Best animated short film

  • “Bear Story”Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
  • “Prologue”Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
  • “Sanjay’s Super Team”Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
  • “We Can’t Live without Cosmos”Konstantin Bronzit
  • “World of Tomorrow”Don Hertzfeldt

Best live action short film

  • “Ave Maria”Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
  • “Day One”Henry Hughes
  • “Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)”Patrick Vollrath
  • “Shok”Jamie Donoughue
  • “Stutterer”Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

Achievement in sound editing

  • “Mad Max: Fury Road”Mark Mangini and David White
  • “The Martian”Oliver Tarney
  • “The Revenant”Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • “Sicario”Alan Robert Murray
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Bridge of Spies”Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road”Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
  • “The Martian”Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • “The Revenant”Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Ex Machina”Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
  • “Mad Max: Fury Road”Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • “The Martian”Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • “The Revenant”Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris
    Corbould

Adapted screenplay

  • “The Big Short”Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
  • “Brooklyn”Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • “Carol”Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
  • “The Martian”Screenplay by Drew Goddard
  • “Room”Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

Original screenplay

  • “Bridge of Spies”Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
  • “Ex Machina”Written by Alex Garland
  • “Inside Out”Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by
    Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
  • “Spotlight”Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
  • “Straight Outta Compton”Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff;
    Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff
  •  
  •  
  • FOLLOW THE ACADEMY

    www.oscars.org

    www.facebook.com/TheAcademy

    www.youtube.com/Oscars

    www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

Uncategorized

FESTIVAL VERDI 2017 ANTEPRIMA dal 28 settembre al 22 ottobre 2017 @FestivalVerdi #Festivalverdi

Jérusalem, Falstaff,La traviata, Stiffelio, Messa da Requiem Parma e Busseto, dal 28 settembre al 22 ottobre 2017                                                            www.teatroregioparma.it In occasione del debutto del Festival Verdi 2016, sabato 1 ottobre, il Direttore generale del Teatro Regio di Parma Anna Maria Meo ha annunciato in anteprima i principali appuntamenti del Festival Verdi 2017, che si svolgerà […]

Read More
Uncategorized

Buongiorno da Il Lombardia 2016‏ #Girolombardia @Girolombardia

Como, 1 ottobre 2016 – Buongiorno da Il Lombardia NamedSport, ultima Classica Monumento dell’anno, che celebra le 110 edizioni con un percorso selettivo con oltre 4.400 metri di dislivello. Partenza da Como ed arrivo a Bergamo dopo 241 km.  Guarda il Video di Eventinews24.com https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bY2B6D5aeiI Al via tra gli altri Fabio Aru (Astana Pro Team) e Romain […]

Read More
Uncategorized

GIOVANNA D’ARCO DEBUTTA AL FESTIVAL VERDI #Parmateatro

GIOVANNA D’ARCO DEBUTTA AL FESTIVAL VERDI NEL NUOVO ALLESTIMENTO DI SASKIA BODDEKE E PETER GREENAWAY L’opera in scena nel secentesco teatro ligneo, con Ramon Tebar alla guida dei Virtuosi Italiani e del Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma e del cast composto da Vittoria Yeo, Luciano Ganci, Vittorio Vitelli, Gabriele Mangione, Luciano Leoni Teatro Farnese […]

Read More